LiveChat Loading...

|
Start a new Police Check

Privacy Policy

Australian National Character Check is committed to respecting your privacy and Personal Information. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. We reserve the right to change, modify or update this privacy policy at any time.
This Privacy Policy is in addition to our Terms & Conditions.

'Customer' and 'Service' defined

'Customer' is referring to any party that uses any services provided by Australian National Character Check.
'Service' is referring to the use of any of the checking services that Australian National Character Check offers.

About Us

Australian National Character Check allows customers to apply for a Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Check, National Bankruptcy Check, or a Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO Check). The Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Check is commonly referred to as a Police Check. The checks can be used when applying for employment, volunteer work, appointment to positions of trust and a variety of Australian licensing and registration schemes.

Personal Information: What do we collect?

Australian National Character Check records Personal Information about the Customer that pertains to information used in the National Police Checking Service (NPCS), or which Australian National Character Check is authorised to obtain. This information may include (and is not limited to) a Customer’s name, address, date of birth, contact details, drivers licence details, passport details, or any other information you provide to us, or permit us to obtain.
Sensitive information that is applicable to the Customer’s criminal history information, Visa status, or bankruptcy history may be recorded. Australian National Character Check will not keep unsolicited information, as all information will be received from the Customer with their consent or permission (as applicable).
At times we may check your identification documents with the Issuer or Official Record Holder to verify the accuracy of your information. This may include using a third party service to ensure the submitted documents are legitimate and true.

Australian National Character Check may use technology to determine whether humans or robots are accessing the website. For this purpose some user data may be stored such as:
  • Cookies
  • Date
  • CSS Information
  • Clicks
  • Language setting
  • Javascript objects

Collecting, holding and disclosing of Personal Information

Australian National Character Check records, uses and may disclose a Customer’s Personal Information for the following purposes, unless otherwise required by law:

  1. Lodging an application for and receive the results of a police check through the National Police Checking Service (NPCS);
  2. For identity verification;
  3. For document verification through the Document Verification Service (DVS)
  4. Dispatching results to authorised persons at the Customer’s request;
  5. Any alternate purposes when stipulated during the collection of Personal Information that may or may not be directly related to the Service;
  6. To conduct Bankruptcy Register Search through the Australian Financial Security Authority upon Customer request;
  7. To conduct Visa Entitlement Verification Online check through the Department of Home Affairs upon Customer request;
  8. To process payments and carry out administrative service for Australian National Character Check services;
  9. To allow third parties who the Customer has to agreed to allow access to the results of these searches for the purposes of verifying the contents of check applications;
  10. To carry out potential identity audit program through the Document Verification Service (DVS) to confirm that documents presented remain legitimate and are not registered as stolen or cancelled within 12 months of check application.
  11. To comply with obligations under any agreement/s including the Agreement for controlled access by duly Accredited Bodies to access Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Checks we have with the Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission (ACIC), or any other Australian Government Agency, including Australian Police Agencies.

Personal Information will be collected lawfully, appropriately and in a non-intrusive manner.
Australian National Character Check only collects Personal Information about a Customer if it relates to one of the above stated purposes.
A Customer consents to us using and disclosing Personal Information for these purposes or any other purpose Australian National Character Check obtains consent for.

Accessing and amending Personal Information

A Customer is entitled to request access to their Personal Information that Australian National Character Check holds under the Australia Privacy Principles 12 and 13.
If the Customer identifies that information previously submitted is not accurate, out of date or incomplete, then under the Australia Privacy Principle 13, they may contact us in writing to correct this information. Australian National Character Check will then take reasonable steps to amend this Personal Information.
A Customer has the right, with limitations, under the Freedom of Information ACT (FOI) to access documents Australian National Character Check holds. This process may take up to 30 days.
The Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) gives any person the right to:

  1. Access copies of documents (except exempt documents) we hold;
  2. Ask for information we hold about you to be changed or annotated if it is incomplete, out of date, incorrect or misleading, and
  3. Seek a review of our decision not to allow you access to a document or not to amend your personal record.

You can ask to see any document that we hold. We can refuse access to some documents, or parts of documents that are exempt. Exempt documents may include those relating to national security, documents containing material obtained in confidence and or other matters set out in the FOI Act.
The Customer acknowledges and accepts that Australian National Character Check has some grounds for refusal regarding disclosure of Personal Information, and are as follows:

  1. If giving access is unlawful;
  2. Allowing access would pose a serious threat to life, health and safety of any individual, or to public health and safety;
  3. If the information requested relates to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding;
  4. If the request is deemed frivolous or vexatious.

If you wish to access information we hold about you please put your request in writing and send it to:
Privacy Officer
Australian National Character Check
P.O. Box 237, Fyshwick, Australian Capital Territory, 2609
Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted by email on:
Email: info@ancc.com.au

Protection and storage of Personal Information

Australian National Character Check will store and protect Customer’s data. This includes the use of third party storage vendors, and other electronic and physical means of ensuring that the data is safe and secure.
Personal information that is stored electronically is encrypted on secure servers located in Australia, hence Customers can be assured that their data is staying within national borders.
Our aim is to ensure that all Personal Information is securely protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by way of maintaining:

  1. Secure SSL encryption of our website;
  2. ICT system network security, including password protected computer access, firewalls, and antivirus protection system/s to prevent unauthorised access;
  3. Encrypted online communication;
  4. Secure servers;
  5. Limiting access to authorised staff and contractors of Australian National Character Check;
  6. Physical security to prevent unlawful access to our premises.

Police check results and information we collect on the ‘informed consent form’ (police check form) are securely destroyed after 12 months.
We also ensure all employees of Australian National Character Check have entered into Confidentiality Agreements. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees or contractors who require it to provide services to you.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information

It is a users choice whether to provide Personal Information to Australian National Character Check for the purposes of the service. However, if the information requested is not provided, we may be unable to fulfil your request for specific Services or may not be able to identify you.

Complaints

If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please call us, or send us an email. Australian National Character Check takes privacy of Personal Information very seriously. We endeavor to reply to your complaint within five (5) business days.
If you wish to access information we hold about you please put your request in writing and send it to:
Privacy Officer
Australian National Character Check
P.O. Box 237, Fyshwick, Australian Capital Territory, 2609
Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted by email on:
Email: info@ancc.com.au

Disclosure of Information overseas

Australian National Character Check does not directly disclose Personal Information to any overseas recipient unless if we have consent from the applicant.
If an applicant's identity cannot be adequately confirmed using Australian sources, we may need to send information overseas to continue the identity verification process.

Non-Personal Information

Australian National Character Check also collects customer data that does not hold Personal Information, but pertains to how you use the website. This information allows Australian National Character Check to improve and tailor our services to better meet customer needs. We may share this data with third party services to better understand our customers’ needs.
When you visit the Australian National Character Check website, our web server collects information that helps us understand your needs so we can offer you the best user experience. Information collected includes the pages you visit, the date and time of your visit, how long you were on the site, your IP address, how you came to the site, your top level domain name (for example - .com; .gov; .au) and the type of browser you are using. All information collected does not identify you personally.
Australian National Character Check uses Google Analytics User-ID tracking. This tracking does not contain any sensitive or private information. If you do not want to be tracked in this way, contact us to be opted out.

Accreditation for NPCS

Our accreditation with ACIC is under Australian National Character Check Pty Ltd and the trading name is Australian National Character Check.

Dispute of a Police Check Result

In the event where an applicant thinks there may be an error on a Police Check Result, they may contact Australian National Character Check to clarify any details. If there is still any concern, the applicant may refer to the result dispute process below to clear any concern:

  1. Applicant contacts Australian National Character Check to raise their concern regarding the check result.
  2. If the applicant would like to raise a dispute, they must complete a Dispute Form that is provided by Australian National Character Check. The applicant must themself provide all the required information and supporting documentation required to complete the Dispute Form.
  3. Australian National Character Check will then send the completed Dispute Form to the National Police Checking Service (NPCS) team.
  4. National Police Checking Service (NPCS) team will review the police check result.
  5. Applicant will receive outcome of the dispute, either successful or unsuccessful.

An applicant cannot dispute police history information provided by Australian National Character Check through the ACIC or a Police Agency directly. All disputes must be raised directly through Australian National Character Check.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this privacy policy at any time, without liability to you, by posting the revised version on our website. The revised version will take effect immediately upon posting. The Customer should refer to this privacy policy on our website regularly.